INGREDIENT GLOSSARY

Preservative-free, all-natural, vegan, cruelty-free, fragrance-free, petroleum-free, silicone-free, alcohol-free and sourced in the USA.

Almond Oil (organic)

Sweet Almond Oil is a light and dry oil, ideal for combination to oily skin. It has been shown to have anti-bacterial properties, making it effective on acneic or break out prone skin. It contains Vitamin A, Vitamin E and Omega-3 fatty acids.

Used in: Brightening Face Oil and Extra Nourishing Face Oil

Ascorbic Acid - Vitamin C

Ascorbic acid has the most research of any form of vitamin C when it comes to skin, and is the most abundant naturally occurring antioxidant in our skin. Research shows that it brighten and smooth skin. With a molecular weight of 176 g/mol, it penetrates dermal layers to provide its antioxidative benefits and acts fast. 

Used in: Vitamin C Powder Serum


Azelaic acid

Azelaic Acid is sourced from grains like barley, wheat, and rye. It reduces buildup in pores, while providing antibacterial properties for preventing acne.  With a moleculare weight of 188.22 g/mol, it penetrates the dermal layers and targets melanocytes (cells that produce melanin). Research also shows how it helps reduce the production of excess melanin, responsible for hyperpigmentation.

Used in: Activated Enzyme Scrub

Carica papaya (papaya) fruit extract

Extracted from papaya fruits, many scientific studies show it is one of the most effective fruit enzymes for skin. It dissolves dead skin cells and strenghten the resurfacing process.

Used in: Activated Enzyme Scrub

Castor Oil

Castor oil is a vegetable oil that is used for a wide range of cosmetic and medical purposes. Castor oil comes from seeds of the ricinus communis plant, which is native to tropical areas of Africa and Asia. It is one of the richest and thickest botanical oils and is anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and moisturizing.

Used in: Pre Cleansing Oil

Carrot Seed Oil (organic)

Often called "the rejuvenator", Carrot Seed Oil is well known by estheticians as one of the best oils to target wrinkles and lines. Its benefits numerous and include antioxident, sun protecting, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory... It contains beta carotene, a powerful antioxidant that also helps skin glow instantly.

Used in: Brightening Face Oil and Extra Nourishing Face Oil

Citric acid

This alpha hydroxy acid breaks the bonds that hold dead skin cells together to reveal smoother skin. For an acid, it has a relatively high molecular weight (192 g/mol), which makes it an effective yet safe acid to use for skin resurfacing. It also has astringent properties to help with pores.

Used in: Activated Enzyme Scrub

Grapeseed Oil (organic)

Grapeseed oil is a byproduct of winemaking. After wine is made by pressing grapes, grape seeds are left behind. Grapeseed oil is extracted from these leftover grape seeds. A light oil, it penetrates quickly and doesn’t leave skin feeling oily. It is rich in Vitamin E, Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids, which are known to support healing and overall skin health.

Used in: Brightening Face Oil and Extra Nourishing Face Oil

Guar Gum

Extracted from guar beans, it is a 100% natural humectant, which draws moisture to lock it into skin.

Used in: Vitamin C Powder Serum

Kojic Acid

Popular brightening active with dermatologists, Kojic Acid is proven to inhibit melanin production and is therefore effective when tarteting any pigmentation concern. It is produced by a fungi and originates from Japan. It is safe and gentle.

Used in: Powder Chemical Peel #1

Lactobacillus

Excellent probiotic that soothes and balances skin. Just like a fermented food would support your stomach, Lactobacillus maintains the integrity of skin's barrier and microbiome. 

 Used in: Probiotic Powder Cleanser

Maltodextrin

Plant-based sugar resarched for its efficacy on skin aging concerns.  Gentle to skin, it is an effective moisturizing ingredient and keeps skin feeling soft.

Used in: Probiotic Powder Cleanser

 MCT Oil (organic)

Also known as fractionated coconut oil, MCT (medium-chain triglycerides) Oil looks similar to coconut oil, but its consistency is thinner. It is feather-light and absorbs quickly into the skin without clogging pores and is excellent for dry, troubled skin.

Used in: Brightening Face Oil 

Niacinamide

Also known as Vitamin B3 , this active has been extensively researched for its ability to minimize enlarged pores, reduce breaks outs, improve uneven skin tone, and strengthen a weakened skin barrier. 

Used in: HA B3 serum

Oryza sativa (rice) powder

Excellent emollient: It keeps skin moisturized and lubricated. It also protects the skin from dehydrating and drying by reducing the loss of moisture from the skin. The wax is processed into small white beads, which provide mechanical exfoliation to skin.

Used in: Activated Enzyme Scrub

Pantothenic acid

Also known as Vitamin B5 , this vitamin has the ability to boost skin hydration and is researched for its anti-acne properties.  

Used in: HA B3 serum

Sodium bicarbonate

A multi-function ingredient known to help remove oil, lighten blemishes, tighten pores and mattify. It has a high pH of 8.5 and is effective at neutralizing acids.

Used in: Activated Enzyme Scrub

Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate (coconut)

Gentle cleaning active derived from coconut. It creates an onctuous lather and removes impurities and sebum.

Used in: Probiotic Powder Cleanser

Sodium hyaluronate 

Sodium hyaluronate is the salt form of hyaluronic acid. It has the same benefits as hyaluronic acid:  It draws and lock in moisture in skin. With a high molecular weight of 847 g/mol, it sits on top of dermal layers to create a “moisture lock”.

Used in: Vitamin C Powder Serum

Shea Nut Oil 

The best botanical oil for dry and dehydrated skin. Shea Nut Oil comes from the same plant than Shea Butter. It is however extracted differently, and is therefore a rich oil. Rich in Vitamin E, it is known for its anti-inflammatory and healing properties.

Used in: Extra Nourishing Face Oil

 Zea mays (corn) starch

Powerful oil-absorbing ingredient. It absorbs excess oil and sebum out of skin. It has been researched for its ability to reduce inflammation.

Used in: Probiotic Powder Cleanser

Zinc Oxide

The "go-to" mineral sunscreen, it has one of the broadest UV coverages (UVA and UVB). The Zinc Oxide Mr. Lulu uses is in its non-nano form.

Used in: Sunscreen Drops SPF32

Zinc Oxide

An effective mineral sunscreen that has been researched to complement effectively Zinc Oxide to offer superior protection. 

Used in: Sunscreen Drops SPF32